Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is a top priority. Dawn Dahlby, LLC, has clear policies and procedures to ensure the safety and privacy of your personal information. Dawn Dahlby, LLC will not disclose any nonpublic personal information about you to any nonaffiliated third parties, except as permitted by law. In order to service you and your accounts, we may share some information with our service providers and third-party affiliates such as transfer agents, custodians, broker-dealers, accountants, consultants, and attorneys. We only provide internal access to nonpublic personal information about you to employees who need that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain safeguards that comply with regulatory standards to guard your nonpublic personal information and to ensure our integrity and confidentiality

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. Part of our operation of this website involves the collection and use of information about you. This privacy policy explains what type of information we collect and what we do with that information to allow you to make choices about the way your information is collected and used. This privacy policy may change from time to time, so please check it often.

What Information Do We Collect?

In general, you can visit this website without identifying who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Information collected online can generally be categorized as anonymous or personally identifiable. Anonymous information is information that cannot be connected to the identity of a specific individual. Personally identifiable information is information that specifically identifies a particular user, such as name, address, or phone number. An example of anonymous information is the fact that, while this website may record the number of visits to a particular page that occurs in a given period of time, it does not necessarily tell us the names or other identifying information of every visitor. Many users of this website will choose not to provide any personally identifiable information; therefore, those individuals are anonymous to us, and any data collected about their use of this website is anonymous information.

1. Contact information

When you sign up to receive any of our newsletters, respond to a survey, register for a class, purchase any product or service, or sign up to become our affiliate partner, you may be required to provide us with certain information about yourself, such as your name, address, e-mail address, address, social media information, phone number, PayPal address (only if you sign up to become our affiliate partner) and SSN#/Tax ID# (only if you sign up to become our affiliate partner) (the “Contact Information”). The Contact Information is used to provide the requested product or service or information and to contact you for purposes of direct marketing of our current and future products and services

If you land on one of our pages through an affiliate partner link and provide us Contact Information (e.g., to request information, purchase a product or service), we may share your name and e-mail address to such affiliate partner to let him/her know that you were referred and in case (s)he has offered you any bonuses or rewards for following their referral link. We have no control over how affiliate partners may use your information after it has been received and we are not responsible for fulfilling any bonuses that such affiliate partners may have offered you; where applicable, please check such affiliate partners’ privacy policies and terms of use for more information on how they may use your personal information.

2. Order information

When you place an Order, you must provide us with certain information about the products and services you are seeking to purchase. Such information is collectively called the “Order Information.” The Order Information is used to fulfill your Order.

3. Billing Information

When you wish to purchase a product or service, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Information and Order Information noted above. Such information may include a debit card number, credit card number, expiration date, billing address, activation codes, and similar information. Such information is collectively called the “Billing Information.” Billing Information is collected and processed by our third-party payment processor operating as our agent (see, Onward Transfers to Third Parties). We do not directly obtain or process any Billing Information

Automatic Anonymous Information

When you visit our site, we collect certain technical and routing information about your computer. For example, we log environmental variables such as browser type, operating system and CPU speed, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your originating Internet Service Provider, to try to bring you the best possible service. We also record search requests and results to try to ensure the accuracy and efficiency of our search engine. We use your IP address to track your use of the site, including pages visited and the time spent on each page. We collect this information and use it to measure the use of this website and to improve its content and performance. All of the information that is automatically submitted to us by your browser is considered anonymous information. To the extent we share such information with third parties, it is not traceable to any particular user and will not be used to contact you.

Cookies

This site uses cookies. Cookies are small data files, typically made up of a string of text and numbers, that assign you a unique identifier. This information enables your computer to have a “dialogue” with our site and permits us to administer our site more efficiently and to provide a more tailored and user-friendly service to you. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent; if you do so, this may limit the functionality we can provide you when you visit our site.

Third parties that link on this site may use cookies or collect other information when you go to their site. We do not control the collection or use of your information by these companies. You should contact these companies directly if you have any questions about their collection or use of information about you.

How Do We Use Information We Collect?

We collect personally identifiable information only for providing the services you request, generating statistical studies, conducting marketing research, improving products and services, sending you surveys, and notifying you of new products and any other changes to our site or services that may affect you. When you submit personally identifiable information to us, you understand that you are agreeing to allow us to access, store, and use that information for those purposes.

We will not sell or give any personally identifiable information to any third parties.

We may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate governmental authorities. If requested by law enforcement or judicial authorities, we will provide this information on receipt of the appropriate documentation. We may also release information to law enforcement agencies or other third parties if we feel it is necessary to protect the safety and welfare of our personnel or to enforce our terms of use.

Other Websites Linked to Our Website

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites, which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Opt-Out Policy

If at any time you do not wish to receive offers and emails from us, we ask that you tell us. You may remove your name from our mailing list by sending us an email addressed to info@dawndahlby.com and indicating in the subject line “No Offers or Email.”

Security

We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary, and only authorized individuals have access to the personally identifiable information provided by our users. We do not, however, guarantee that unauthorized, inadvertent disclosure will never occur. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the Information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Websites may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Participation in Facebook Group

While we currently utilize Facebook a social media platform for online interaction and distribution of some educational material, we are in no way affiliated with Facebook or its affiliates and therefore, we cannot be responsible for the privacy of any information shared or collected through that platform. This Privacy Policy only applies to use of the Membership Site provided directly by the Company.

Information You Share on Public Forums

We feature or may in the future feature public forums such as message boards or web logs, webinars, classes, telephone conferences, or coaching calls, user comments, chat rooms, and similar activities (collectively, “Public Forums”). You may voluntarily post and share information through such Public Forums. NONE of the information you provide through the Public Forums or through use of these features are protected by this Privacy Policy including any personal information. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION) THAT YOU PROVIDE USING ANY SUCH FEATURES. ALL SUCH INFORMATION IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND MAY BE VIEWED, COLLECTED, USED, MODIFIED AND/OR DISCLOSED FOR ANY PURPOSE BY US, ANY USER OF THE PUBLIC FORUM, AND THE PUBLIC.

Transfer of Customer Information

Customer lists and information are properly considered assets of a business. Accordingly, if we merge with another entity or if we sell our assets to another entity, our customer lists and

information, including personally identifiable information you have provided us, would be included among the assets that would be transferred.

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

It is important to note that the Websites and their servers are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the U.S., please be aware that any information provided to or collected by us, including personal information, will be transferred from your country of origin to the U.S. Except in the case of data transfers under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss- U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, your decision to provide such data to us, or allow us to collect such data through our Websites, constitutes your consent to this data transfer.

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 13) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians. The safety and privacy of children online is important to us and we take great care to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). Dawn Dahlby does not allow this website to be accessed by children under the age of 13 without the supervision of a parent or guardian. We will never knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Please contact us at the email address below to notify us if you believe your minor child has provided us with personally identifiable information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. By accessing the Websites and/or using our services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Your Consent

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time with or without notice. 

Site Design Rebecca Pollock
Site Development Alchemy + Aim